CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82476

Mr. Gary Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
Cargo Building 68
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of Magnate Technical (CAS 35554-44-0) from Israel.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated December 8, 1997, on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Magnate Technical (Chemical Name - Allyl-1-(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)-2-Imidazol-1-Ylethyl Ether) which is used as a fungicide.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified under HTS subheading 2933.29.3500 which are products of Israel, are entitled to free treatment under the provisions of the United States Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division